The Anglican Parish of Castle Hill – Privacy Policy For the purposes of simplicity the abbreviation St. Paul’s will be understood to mean St. Paul’s Anglican Parish of Castle Hill. CCB-Church Community Builder is the digital database referred throughout the policy.

St Paul’s Anglican Parish of Castle Hill, publisher of spch.org.au online, abides by Australia’s National Privacy Principles and is committed to respecting your right to privacy and your right to control the accuracy of your private/sensitive information.

Sensitive information Sensitive information is information that identifies an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information. St. Paul’s does not collect sensitive information about you unless you specifically choose to volunteer it to us.

How do we collect your information? We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means, and we take steps to safeguard this information. We collect private information about you or your family members if:

  • You attend a St Paul’s event/church service and provide us with your private information.
  • You contribute financially to support the ministry of St. Paul’s.
  • You provide necessary private information for children (under 18 years) who attend an event/church service.
  • We collect private information directly from you, however there are circumstances where children (under 18) connected with our youth ministry may provide us with parental information for medical,
  • Personal information about former members may be retained for a period of time.

How do we protect your information?

  • We protect your personal detail stored on a digital database, through encryption, firewalls, secure buildings and computer security systems.
  • We never share information about you with any other organisation.
  • We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold about you is relevant, not excessive, accurate, complete and up-to-date. Each time we contact you we will give you an opportunity to correct or update details.
  • CCB secures data with the latest technology on its servers and has strong password protection on its servers and for users. See CCB security specifications on www.churchcommunitybuilder.com website for more detail.

How your private information is used and disclosed. Your information is maintained on a digital database (CCB ). If you have a personal login to St. Paul’s CCB database you will have the ability to control your communication settings. (Please note a follow up call may be made by St. Paul’s staff to validate your decision.) CCB allows graded privacy levels:

  • Level 1 – St Paul’s CCB registered users: name, address, e-mail and phone numbers.
  • Level 2 – St Paul’s staff: complete access to all information you provided about yourself or your family members.
  • If we have your email address and you are registered on CCB as an attender of St Paul’s we will send our weekly e-newsletters. (You can always opt out of these).
  • You may receive written communication from the church office.
  • You may receive email communication promoting event/church information.

In addition, St Paul’s may, from time to time publish a hard copy parish directory. The directory includes the family name; the primary contact (Christian) name; spouse name (if any); family contact telephone number; family home address; e-mail address of primary contact; children’s’ names (if any). If you do not want your contact details printed in a hard copy directory, please advise the church office. We will give advance notice in the St Paul’s publication City Alight that the directory is about to be issued to provide an additional opportunity for members to opt out of the directory.

How do you view information we have about you or your family members? If your private information is held on the St Paul’s digital database (CCB) you may request access to your personal information. We encourage you to contact our office if you have any concerns about the personal information we hold about you. If we are holding your personal information and you are entitled to a login to St. Paul’s Castle Hill CCB database and you may directly control the data held about you and the privacy levels applied. To obtain a login please visit the St. Paul’s website and the CCB tab. URL You will see a link to a request a login form.

How to opt out of your information being stored or receiving communication. You have the right to opt out of individually addressed promotional mailings/emails. If you do not wish to receive further communication from St. Paul’s you can:

Phone us on (02) 8858 1111 and ask for the Privacy Officer

Write to us at: Privacy Officer The Anglican Parish of Castle Hill PO Box 1226 NSW 1765

Email us at [email protected] (You will need to give sufficient information for us to identify you, for example, your name and address.)

How to update your personal information. To simply update your details you can: Ring us on (02) 8858 1111; Monday – Friday 9.00 am to 5:00 pm EST; Write to us at, The Anglican Parish of Castle Hill, PO Box 1226 NSW 1765 If your personal information is held on CCB and you have a login to CCB, you have the right to maintain the information held about you at any time. If you ring or write to us you will need to give us sufficient information so that we can identify who you are.

Complaints We are committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any complaint you make about your privacy in relation to St. Paul’s services or practices, or any St. Paul’s joint partner. If you are concerned that this privacy policy may have been breached or that your privacy may have been compromised please contact us in writing immediately, setting out your concerns.

Please include a daytime telephone number where we can contact you. We will get back to you within five working days.

Write to: The Privacy Officer The Anglican Parish of Castle Hill, PO Box 1226 NSW 1765 Please do not contact us by email to make a specific complaint, as it is insecure.

Unresolved complaints If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint you can refer it to the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Contact details: Office of the Privacy Commissioner GPO Box 5218, SYDNEY NSW 2001, AUSTRALIA

Privacy Hotline 1300 363 992 (9.00am – 5.00pm EST Monday to Friday) (for the cost of a local call anywhere in Australia) Landline (02) 9284 9800 TTY 1800 620 241 Fax +61 2 9284 9666 Web www.privacy.gov.au Email [email protected]

Please note: Complaints should be made in writing to the Federal Privacy Commissioner at the above address. If you need help to make a complaint, you can phone the hotline for assistance.